Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Korea Republic National Football Team

Korea Republic
Governing bodyKorea Football Association
Affiliated1948
StadiumSeoul World Cup Stadium (68,476 seats)
ManagerPaulo Bento

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
Jo Hyeon-Woo 30180220040000
Kim Dong-Jun 270000030000
Song Bum-Keun 240000040000
Kim Seung-Gyu 31360440010000
Defenders
Park Min-Gyu 260000020000
Hong Chul 31276523040000
Jung Seung-Hyun 28224321040000
Kim Young-Gwon 32387550201000
Lee Yong 35148321230000
Kim Tae-Hwan 32180321130000
Kim Moon-Hwan 26183321110000
Kwon Kyung-Won 30289431020000
Kim Jin-Su 30264440300200
Midfielders
Ko Seung-Beom 2872312140000
Jeong Woo-Yeong 22100211110110
Song Min-Kyu 22166220110000
Paik Seung-Ho 25358550412000
Jung Woo-Young 32266431111010
Kim Dong-Hyun 2511101020000
Cho Yu-Min 250000040000
Kim Jin-Kyu 25247422032110
Hwang In-Beom 25270330000010
Um Won-Sang 2364303040200
Son Heung-Min 29360440102000
Kwon Chang-Hoon 27277541323000
Attackers
Na Sang-Ho 25155321220000
Cho Gue-Sung 24171523242000
Hwang Ui-Jo 29224330312100

News

Korea Republic's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

In 2002, South Korea made history as the first Asian side to reach the semi-finals of a World Cup. However, since then, they have only won two games at World Cups - albeit they managed to reach the round of 16 at the 2010 edition - and were disappointed in 2014 as they crashed out of their group after failing to win a single match.

This will be the Reds' tenth World Cup appearance and they will be hoping to finally overcome the group stage hurdle that has troubled them at all but two of their last tournaments.

Coach's mission

Shin Tae-yong will be certainly aware that it won't be easy to get out of their group. Reigning champions Germany are the natural favorites to top their quartet, but certainly both Mexico and Sweden will feel like sides that the Taegeuk Warriors could contend with. South Korea recently beat Honduras 2-0 in a friendly warm-up, which gave them a chance to test their mettle against a team from the CONCACAF region. They'll next face Bosnia to further fine-tune their tactics ahead of next month's tournament.

New recruits

Some of the newer players include Hellas Verona's Lee Seung-woo, who previously played for Barcelona's youth teams. Striker Hwang Hee-chan is another young player who will hope to have an impact after having a solid season with Red Bull Salzburg, who made a deep run in the Europa League.

Experienced faces

Ki Sung-yueng may not have been able to help prevent Swansea City from being relegated, but the 29-year-old, who serves as his national team's skipper, is a reliable presence in the middle of the park. He's set to achieve a century of caps this summer and will hope that the team can have a much better tournament than in 2014. Then there's of course Son Heung-min, who has netted 21 goals so far for the Taegeuk Warriors and who will be expected to spearhead the team's attack in Russia.

Notable absentees

Key midfielder Kwon Chang-hoon suffered an Achilles injury while on club duty for Dijon earlier this month that has effectively ruled out the 23-year-old for this upcoming competition. 

Full Squad:

Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Cho Hyeon-woo (Daegu FC)

Defenders: Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Jang Hyun-soo (Tokyo FC), Jung Seung-hyun (Sagan Tosu), Yun Yeong-seon (Seongnam FC), Oh Ban-suk (Jeju Utd), Kim Min-woo (Sangju Sangmu), Park Joo-ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Hong Chul (Sangju Sangmu), Go Yo-han (FC Seoul), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai)

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea City), Jeong Woo-young (Vissel Kobe), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa), Koo Ja-cheol (Augsburg), Lee Jae-sung (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Lee Seung-woo (Hellas Verona), Moon Seon-min (Incheon Utd)

Forwards: Kim Shin-wook (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Son Heung-min (Tottenham), Hwang Hee-chan (Red Bull Salzburg)

Korea Republic Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1933, Affiliated: 1948
Uniform Jerseys: Red, Shorts: Blue, Stockings: Red
Website www.kfa.or.kr
World Cup Appearances 10: 1954, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results Fourth: 2002
Continental Titles First: Asian Nations Cup (1956, 1960)
Second: Asian Nations Cup (1972, 1980, 1988)
Best Results First: FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2010
Second: Youth Olympic Football Tournaments 2014
Third: FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2010, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2012
Fourth: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1983

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

AFC BournemouthAug 20
12:30pm
Arsenal
Celta de VigoAug 20
4:00pm
Real Madrid
Leeds UnitedAug 21
9:00am
Chelsea
BochumAug 21
11:30am
Bayern München
Real SociedadAug 21
4:00pm
Barcelona
Manchester UnitedAug 22
3:00pm
Liverpool
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android