Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Nigeria National Football Team

Nigeria
Governing bodyNigeria Football Federation
Affiliated1960
StadiumAbuja National Stadium (60,491 seats)
ManagerJosé Peseiro

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

Goalkeepers
Francis Odinaka UzohoF. Uzoho
Adabayo AdeleyA. Adeley
Adewale AdeyinkaA. Adeyinka
Defenders
W. Troost-EkongW. Troost-Ekong
Kenneth Josiah OmeruoK. Omeruo
Chidozie Collins  AwaziemC. Awaziem
Zaidu SanusiZ. Sanusi
Assists: 1
L. BalogunL. Balogun
Calvin BasseyC. Bassey
O. AinaO. Aina
Oluwasemilogo Adesewo Ibidapo AjayiS. Ajayi
Abdullahi Usman ShehuA. Shehu
Midfielders
Joseph Oluwaseyi Temitope Ayodele-AriboJ. Aribo
F. OnyekaF. Onyeka
B. InnocentB. Innocent
Sani FaisalS. Faisal
O. EteboO. Etebo
Goals: 1
Attackers
A. MusaA. Musa
Assists: 2
V. OsimhenV. Osimhen
Goals: 5, Assists: 2
E. DennisE. Dennis
Goals: 1
S. ChukwuezeS. Chukwueze
A. LookmanA. Lookman
Goals: 1, Assists: 1
Umar Sadiq MesbahU. Sadiq
A. IwobiA. Iwobi
Goals: 1
M. SimonM. Simon
Goals: 1, Assists: 3
T. MoffiT. Moffi
Goals: 2
Cyriel Kolawole DessersC. Dessers
#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
23F. Uzoho 231802200000100
1A. Adeley 2200000200000
16A. Adeyinka 2500000200000
Defenders
5W. Troost-Ekong 28821101000000
22K. Omeruo 2881010200000
C. Awaziem 25
3Z. Sanusi 25901100101000
L. Balogun 33191010100000
21C. Bassey 221612201000100
2O. Aina 251412202000200
6S. Ajayi 281802200000000
12A. Shehu 29392020200000
Midfielders
10J. Aribo 25901100100000
4F. Onyeka 2400000200000
B. Innocent 26
S. Faisal 25
8O. Etebo 261342110110100
Attackers
7A. Musa 29321010202000
9V. Osimhen 231802201052000
14E. Dennis 24191010210000
11S. Chukwueze 23811101100000
13A. Lookman 24802111111000
17U. Sadiq 25652111100000
18A. Iwobi 261802200010000
15M. Simon 261482201013000
19T. Moffi 23712111120000
20C. Dessers 2700000200000

News

Nigeria's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Nigeria is gearing up for the upcoming World Cup. The African giant has shown their strength in the qualifiers and will be keen on translating that into success in Russia.

The Super Eagles might not boast one-star name to look for inspiration, as Egypt does with Mohamed Salah, but what Nigeria has instead is a squad of experienced players. Several of their men are either in Europe's top-five leagues or are bossing the country's domestic competition. Gernot Rohr has now chosen a squad he believes will bring pride to their nation.

Coach's objective

Winning the World Cup will not be a realistic target, but getting out of their group will be a tough hill that can be overcome. Having been grouped with Argentina, Croatia, and Iceland; Nigeria could easily shock any of those three sides to grab that second qualification spot – or first.

New faces

Simeon Nwankwo is an uncapped Nigerian striker, so his inclusion will definitely attract attention. However, he has enjoyed a good season in Serie A, scoring seven goals for Crotone.

Veterans

John Obi Mikel took up his deserved spot on this list and should be the leader to guide this African powerhouse. The Tianjin Teda midfielder's experience will also be key for the Super Eagles.

Major absences

Despite being Nigeria's most-capped player in history, Vincent Enyeama was left out. There were calls for his call-up, but Rohr snubbed the veteran goalkeeper.

Nigeria Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1945, Affiliated: 1960
Uniform Jerseys: Green/white, Shorts: Green/white, Stockings: Green/white
Website www.thenff.com
World Cup Appearances 6: 1994, 1998, 2002, 2010, 2014, 2018
Continental Titles First: CAN (1980, 1994, 2013)
Second: CAN (1984, 1988, 1990, 2000)
Best Results First: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013, 2015, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1996
Second: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2001, 1987, 2009, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 2005, 1989, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2010, 2014, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2008
Third: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1985, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2016
Fourth: FIFA Confederations Cup 1995, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2012

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android