Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Portugal National Football Team

Portugal
Governing bodyFederação Portuguesa de Futebol
Affiliated1923
StadiumEstádio Nacional (37,593 seats)
ManagerFernando Santos

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
Rui Patrício 34180220020000
Rui Silva 280000040000
Diogo Costa 22180220020000
Defenders
João Cancelo 28360440002120
Nuno Mendes 19180220020000
Diogo Dalot 230000040000
David Carmo 220000030000
Pepe 39360440000010
Raphaël Guerreiro 28180220010010
Domingos Duarte 270000020000
Midfielders
João Moutinho 3548211120010
Danilo Pereira 30360440000010
Vitinha 2284211110000
Rúben Neves 25291431310000
Bernardo Silva 27209422120310
Matheus Nunes 2331303030010
William Carvalho 30152220221010
Bruno Fernandes 27244431310010
Otávio 27185330310000
João Palhinha 2615202040000
Attackers
Cristiano Ronaldo 37208321012010
Rafael Leão 23157422220010
Gonçalo Guedes 25160312121000
André Silva 26152220120000
Diogo Jota 25175321210100
Ricardo Horta 2749303031000

News

WATCH: Seferovic's historic goal inspires Switzerland to win over Portugal
Live Soccer TV
The Swiss stunned their Portuguese opponent with the scorer of the game's only goal entering the history books in the process.
UEFA Nations League: How to watch Switzerland vs Portugal live on June 12, 2022
Live Soccer TV
The bottom-dwellers of Group A2 will welcome the leaders to Stade de Genève for their third game of the campaign.
England vs Italy, the FIFA World Cup inter-confederation playoffs headline top live games to watch on June 10-16, 2022
Live Soccer TV
England vs Italy, France vs Croatia, Australia vs Peru, Costa Rica vs New Zealand, and Germany vs Italy comprise our list of must-watch games this week.
UEFA Nations League: How to watch Portugal vs Czech Republic live on June 9, 2022
Live Soccer TV
Both Portugal and Czech Republic will aim to keep their unbeaten streak going when they go head to head in Thursday night's Nations League group stage encounter.
UEFA Nations League: Where to watch Portugal vs Switzerland live on June 5, 2022
Live Soccer TV
The former European champions will welcome Switzerland to their backyard for their very first game of this year's Nations League campaign.
Wales vs Ukraine, Germany vs England headline top live games to watch on June 3-9, 2022
Live Soccer TV
Belgium vs Netherlands, Wales vs Ukraine, Portugal vs Switzerland, and Germany vs England are just a few of the must-watch games to make our list.

Portugal's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Portugal enters this tournament led by none other than the current Ballon D'Or holder. Cristiano Ronaldo will try to lead the Portuguese side to their best performance in a World Cup, in order to erase their poor form from 2014 and to cement their legacy as the best generation of players in that country.

The stakes will be higher than ever for Portugal, since they get to this tournament as the reigning UEFA Euro champions, and this summer's test will be a good way to find out if their victory in the European competition was only a matter of luck.

Coach's objective

Fernando Santos will try to replicate what Spain did in 2008 and 2010, where La Roja won the UEFA Euro and the FIFA World Cup respectively. A Seleçao Das Quinas has never finished above third place. Will they make it happen this time around?

New faces

Coach Santos added new blood to a veteran team with the addition of rising talents in Portugal's Primeira Liga. Benfica's Ruben Dias and Porto's Sergio Oliveira were included in the preliminary list, and both have a good chance of making the 23-man list.

Veterans

Most of Portugal's players are over 30 years, and needless to say, Cristiano Ronaldo is the team's reference, leader, and captain. Curiously enough, the oldest players in this team are a couple of center backs: Bruno Alves (36) and Pepe (35).

Major absences

Fábio Coentrão asked not to be called up for the 2018 World Cup, but the major absence in this team is that of Renato Sanches. The 2016 UEFA Euro Young Player of the Tournament failed to impress after that competition, failing to impress at Bayern Munich and Swansea. In addition, both Barcelona players André Gomes and Nelson Semedo were also excluded from Portugal's World Cup team.

Full squad list

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes (Olympique Lyonnais/France), Beto (Goztepe SK/Turkey), Rui Patricio (Sporting CP)

Defenders: Bruno Alves (Rangers/Scotland), Cedric (Southampton/England), Jose Fonte (Dalian Aerbin/China PR), Mario Rui (Napoli/Italy), Pepe (Besiktas/Turkey), Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund/Germany), Ricardo (Porto), Ruben Dias (Benfica)

Midfielders: Adrien Silva (Leicester City/England), Bruno Fernandes (Sporting CP), Joao Mario (West Ham United/England), Joao Moutinho (Monaco/France), Manuel Fernandes (Lokomotiv Moscow/Russia), William (Sporting CP) 

Strikers: Andre Silva (AC Milan/Italy), Bernardo Silva, (Manchester City/England), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid/Spain), Gelson Martins (Sporting CP), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia/Spain), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas/Turkey)

Portugal Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1914, Affiliated: 1923
Uniform Jerseys: Red, Shorts: Red, Stockings: Red
Website www.fpf.pt
World Cup Appearances 7: 1966, 1986, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results Third: 1966
Fourth: 2006
Continental Titles First: UEFA EURO 2016
Second: UEFA EURO 2004
Best Results First: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1989, 1991, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2015
Second: FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2005
Third: FIFA Confederations Cup 2017, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1989, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1995, FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2000, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2008, 2009, 2011
Fourth: FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2016, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2006, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1996

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android