Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Switzerland National Football Team

Switzerland
Governing bodySchweizerischer Fussballverband
Affiliated1904
StadiumSt. Jakob-Park (38,512 seats)
ManagerM. Yakin

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
J. Omlin 2890110020010
Y. Sommer 33180220010000
G. Kobel 2490110020000
Y. Mvogo 280000030000
Defenders
F. Schär 30180220010020
J. Lotomba 2393211020000
L. Stergiou 2011101010000
E. Cömert 2490110030000
M. Akanji 26169220100010
N. Elvedi 25180220000010
R. Rodríguez 29317440400000
K. Mbabu 2790110020000
S. Widmer 29226330110110
Midfielders
S. Zuber 30110312120000
R. Freuler 30291431010000
R. Vargas 2387110100000
M. Aebischer 2574211130000
F. Frei 33101211030000
D. Sow 25229431310010
R. Steffen 30141312130010
G. Xhaka 29360440000000
X. Shaqiri 30193431310010
Attackers
M. Bottani 3120101020000
B. Embolo 25273431210010
Z. Amdouni 210000010000
N. Okafor 22191413131000
H. Seferović 30165422121010
M. Gavranović 329202040000

News

WATCH: Seferovic's historic goal inspires Switzerland to win over Portugal
Live Soccer TV
The Swiss stunned their Portuguese opponent with the scorer of the game's only goal entering the history books in the process.
UEFA Nations League: How to watch Switzerland vs Portugal live on June 12, 2022
Live Soccer TV
The bottom-dwellers of Group A2 will welcome the leaders to Stade de Genève for their third game of the campaign.
UEFA Nations League: Where to watch Portugal vs Switzerland live on June 5, 2022
Live Soccer TV
The former European champions will welcome Switzerland to their backyard for their very first game of this year's Nations League campaign.
Wales vs Ukraine, Germany vs England headline top live games to watch on June 3-9, 2022
Live Soccer TV
Belgium vs Netherlands, Wales vs Ukraine, Portugal vs Switzerland, and Germany vs England are just a few of the must-watch games to make our list.

Switzerland's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

It all started out so well for Switzerland. La Nati had won their first nine games in a row, picking up 27 points out of 30 in Group B during qualifying. However, a disappointing last matchday loss to Portugal shoved them down to second place and set up a play-off against Northern Ireland.

Controversy reigned during the two-legged play-off, as Switzerland were granted a spot-kick that some felt they shouldn't. In any case, they went on to win that leg 1-0, and hunkered down defensively to protect their narrow lead to seal their spot at this year's World Cup.

Coach's mission

Vladimir Pektovic will be aiming to prove doubters wrong and to show that Schweizer Nati are not just "lucky" to have sealed their spot. After all, the team were solid during qualifiers until their final matchday loss to Portugal, so clearly do have the quality to cause some kind of impact in Group E. While South American giants Brazil are the big favorites to top their quartet, Switzerland will be certainly to snatch a runners-up spot as they will feel they can match wits with Costa Rica and fellow European side Serbia.

New recruits

23-year-old shot-stopper Yvon Mvogo has never been capped by the senior squad, and while he's certainly the third-choice goalkeeper in this 23-man group, could he possibly make his debut this summer in Russia? Perhaps.

Here he is, alongside the 22 other members who will be featuring for La Nati this summer:

Experienced faces

Juventus defender Stephan Lichtsteiner, who serves as the team's skipper, is one of the more experienced players on this squad. Other veterans include Udinese's Valon Behrami, Bologna's Blerim Dzemaili,  Premier League duo Xherdan Shaqiri and Granit Xhaka, and AC Milan's Ricardo Rodriguez. Meanwhile, young rising star Breel Embolo will be hoping this could potentially be his breakout tournament.

Full Squad:

Goalkeepers: Roman Burki (Borussia Dortmund), Yvon Mvogo (Leipzig), Yann Sommer (Monchengladbach)

Defenders:
Stephan Lichtsteiner (Juventus), Jacques-Francois Moubandje (Toulouse), Ricardo Rodriguez (AC Milan), Fabian Schaer (Deportivo La Coruna), Manuel Akanji (Borussia Dortmund), Johan Djourou (Antalyaspor), Nico Elvedi (Monchengladbach), Michael Lang (Basel)

Midfielders: Valon Behrami (Udinese), Blerim Dzemaili (Bologna), Xherdan Shaqiri (Stoke), Granit Xhaka (Arsenal), Steven Zuber (Hoffenheim), Denis Zakaria (Monchengladbach)Gelson Fernandes (Eintracht Frankfurt), Remo Freuler (Atalanta)

Forwards: Breel Embolo (Schalke), Josip Drmic (Monchengladbach), Mario Gavranovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Haris Seferovic (Benfica)

Switzerland Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1895, Affiliated: 1904
Uniform Jerseys: Red, Shorts: White, Stockings: Red
Website www.football.ch
World Cup Appearances 11: 1934, 1938, 1950, 1954, 1962, 1966, 1994, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
Best Results First: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2009
Second: FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2009, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1924

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android