Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Japan National Football Team

Japan
Governing bodyJapan Football Association
Affiliated1929
StadiumNational Olympic Stadium (57,363 seats)
ManagerH. Moriyasu
FIFA Ranking24

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
K. Tani 220000010000
D. Schmidt 3190110000000
K. Osako 230000010000
Defenders
A. Seko 2290110000000
K. Bangnagande 210000010000
H. Ito 2390110000000
H. Fujii 220000010000
R. Handa 210000010000
K. Machida 250000010000
D. Hashioka 231101010000
K. Itakura 2690110000000
Y. Sugawara 2289110100000
Midfielders
D. Kamada 2675110100000
K. Nakamura 221101010000
A. Tanaka 2416101010000
W. Endo 3090110000000
H. Morita 2774110100000
T. Kubo 21
K. Mitoma 2589110100000
Attackers
R. Dōan 2461110100000
T. Asano 2861110100010
S. Machino 230000010000
J. Ito 3029101010100
D. Maeda 250000010000
A. Ueda 2429101010000
T. Nishimura 2615101011000

News

Japan's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

It's been a rocky road for Japan leading up to the upcoming World Cup. Coach Vahid Halilhodzic was jettisoned in April despite leading them successfully through qualifying, with Akira Nishino hired in his stead. Unfortunately, Nishino's first game in charge didn't go as planned, as the Samurai Blue lost 2-0 to Ghana in a friendly warm-up, and they'll hope to get back on track against Switzerland  and Paraguay later this month as they have yet to win a game in 2018.

Coach's mission

Japan are in a pretty balanced group at the upcoming World Cup, with Senegal, Colombia, and Poland for company, so their chances of qualifying for the round of 16 appear to be pretty good. To date, the Asian nation have never gotten beyond that juncture and last made it to the round of 16 at the 2014 edition. Interestingly enough, they have alternated between group stage exits and round of 16 placements since first qualifying for their first World Cup in 1998, so if one believes in patterns, then the Samurai Blue are at least due to make it to the first knockout rounds in Russia.

New recruits

Overall, Japan is a largely experienced team. However, there are a few new faces in this 23-man squad, including 23-year-old shot-stopper Kōsuke Nakamura, 23-year-old defender Naomichi Ueda, and 25-year-old midfielder Ryota Oshima. All three have fewer than five caps.

Experienced faces

Leicester City's Shinji Okazaki is among the star faces on this team and with his 50 goals, will be expected to help spearhead Japan's attack. Other veterans include Keisuke Honda, who Serie A fans will remember from his AC Milan days and now plies his trade with Mexican side Pachuca, as well as Yuto Nagatomo, who once played for Inter and now plays his club football for Galatasaray. Then there's skipper Makoto Hasebe, a stalwart for Eintracht Frankfurt, as well as Southampton's Maya Yoshida.

Absentees

Japan have opted to leave Kento Misao, Yosuke Ideguchi and Takuma Asano at home following their 2-0 defeat to Ghana.

Full Squad

Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Metz), Masaaki Higashiguchi (Gamba Osaka), Kosuke Nakamura (Kashiwa Reysol)

Defenders: Wataru Endo (Urawa Reds), Tomoaki Makino (Urawa Reds), Yuto Nagatomo (Galatasaray), Gotoku Sakai (Hamburg), Hiroki Sakai (Marseille), Gen Shoji (Kashima Antlers), Naomichi Ueda (Kashima Antlers), Maya Yoshida (Southampton)

Midfielders: Genki Haraguchi (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Makoto Hasebe (Eintracht Frankfurt), Keisuke Honda (Pachuca), Takashi Inui (Eibar), Shinji Kagawa (Borrusia Dortmund), Ryota Oshima (Kawasaki Frontale), Gaku Shibasaki (Getafe), Takashi Usami (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Hotaru Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka)

Forwards: Yoshinori Muto (Mainz), Shinji Okazaki (Leicester City), Yuya Osako (Cologne)

Japan Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1921, Affiliated: 1929
Uniform Jerseys: Navy blue, Shorts: Navy blue, Stockings: Navy blue
Website www.jfa.jp
World Cup Appearances 6: 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
Continental Titles First: Asian Nations Cup (1992, 2000, 2004, 2011)
Best Results First: FIFA Women's World Cup Final 2011, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2014
Second: FIFA Confederations Cup 2001, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 2015, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1999, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2012, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2010, 2016
Third: FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2012, 2016, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1968
Fourth: FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2005, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2008, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2012

Newsletter Signup »

Email:
Why Signup?
This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.
The Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Upcoming Top Matches »

Manchester Cityapr 1
7:30am
Liverpool
Arsenalapr 1
10:00am
Leeds United
Bayern Münchenapr 1
12:30pm
Borussia Dortmund
Chelseaapr 1
12:30pm
Aston Villa
Elcheapr 1
3:00pm
Barcelona
Real Madridapr 2
10:15am
Real Valladolid
Newcastle Unitedapr 2
11:30am
Manchester United
Chelseaapr 4
3:00pm
Liverpool
Manchester Unitedapr 5
3:00pm
Brentford
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android