Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Germany National Football Team

Germany
Governing bodyDeutscher Fussball-Bund
Affiliated1904
StadiumOlympiastadion Berlin (77,116 seats)
ManagerH. Flick

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
K. Trapp 310000040000
M. Neuer 36360440000000
O. Baumann 320000040000
Defenders
N. Schlotterbeck 22180220010120
D. Raum 24280431010100
J. Tah 263101030000
N. Süle 26267330110000
T. Kehrer 25180220020010
A. Rüdiger 29270330000010
L. Klostermann 26180220020000
B. Henrichs 2559110130000
Midfielders
J. Musiala 19189422220000
İ. Gündoğan 31213422221000
A. Stach 232101030000
J. Kimmich 27360440002100
J. Brandt 2612101040000
K. Havertz 23195321120010
J. Hofmann 29245431312000
L. Goretzka 27152321220000
S. Gnabry 26131312120200
Attackers
L. Nmecha 2320202040000
K. Adeyemi 205101010000
T. Werner 26268431212010
T. Müller 32233431311000
M. Reus 33
L. Sané 26156321120010

News

UEFA Nations League: Lackluster England host Italy on June 11 in must-win showdown
Live Soccer TV
The Three Lions, who boast a mere point, sit bottom of the table and will need to beat the Azzurri on Saturday in order to rescue their campaign.
England vs Italy, the FIFA World Cup inter-confederation playoffs headline top live games to watch on June 10-16, 2022
Live Soccer TV
England vs Italy, France vs Croatia, Australia vs Peru, Costa Rica vs New Zealand, and Germany vs Italy comprise our list of must-watch games this week.
Harry Kane closes in on Wayne Rooney's record with 50th England goal [VIDEO]
Live Soccer TV
The English forward closed in on another international milestone with his goal against Germany on Tuesday night.
UEFA Nations League: Where to watch Italy vs Germany live on June 4, 2022
Live Soccer TV
The two European heavyweights will clash on Saturday night as they begin their respective campaigns in this year's edition of the UEFA Nations League.
Wales vs Ukraine, Germany vs England headline top live games to watch on June 3-9, 2022
Live Soccer TV
Belgium vs Netherlands, Wales vs Ukraine, Portugal vs Switzerland, and Germany vs England are just a few of the must-watch games to make our list.

Germany's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

With the 2018 World Cup right around the corner, Germany is preparing to defend their title. Since lifting the coveted title in Brazil in 2014, a number of key players have retired but new talent has emerged.

Die Mannschaft is one of the favorites to win the competition, and understandably so, given their excellent manager and amazing squad depth. But with that comes a selection headache, as many good players will be left home. Regardless, Joachim Low has just named his final squad for Russia.

Coach's objective

It's simple: winning the World Cup. Germany has the quality to win the trophy, but the competition will be tougher this time around. Nonetheless, Low will not want another failure to follow their Euro 2016 disappointment.

New faces

Although they are world-class players now, the likes of Kimmich and Ter Stegen will be headed for their first World Cup, having not featured in die Mannschaft's 2014 success.

Veterans

Manuel Neuer, despite having not featured for Bayern Munich since September, has been included in the squad. This comes as little surprise, as he remains one of the finest goalkeepers even at the age of 32. Mario Gomez, also 32, made the list after his heartbreaking exclusion from the 2014 edition.

Major absences

Emre Can will not play any part in Russia, as his ongoing back injury has prompted Low to leave him out. Mario Gotze, the 2014 hero who scored the winning goal against Argentina, also misses out having struggled with form and suffered health issues upon returning to Dortmund.

Similarly, there was no room for Andre Schurrle in the 27-man preliminary squad. Arsenal defender Shkodran Mustafi, who helped Germany win the Confederations Cup last summer, was not handed a call-up either.

Leroy Sane was cut from the preliminary list in a move that shocked many. Despite enjoying a stellar campaign with Man City, Low opted against naming the youngster in his final squad

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (FC Bayern München), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (FC Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Paris St. Germain)

Defenders: Jerome Boateng (FC Bayern München), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Jonas Hector (1.FC Köln), Mats Hummels (FC Bayern München), Joshua Kimmich (FC Bayern München), Marvin Plattenhardt (Hertha BSC Berlin), Antonio Rüdiger (FC Chelsea), Niklas Süle (FC Bayern München)

Midfielders: Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen), Julian Draxler (Paris St. Germain), Leon Goretzka (Schalke 04), Ilkay Gündogan (Manchester City), Sami Khedira (Juventus Turin), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Mesut Özil (FC Arsenal), Sebastian Rudy (FC Bayern München)

Forwards: Mario Gomez (VfB Stuttgart), Thomas Müller (FC Bayern München), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Timo Werner (RB Leipzig)

Germany Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1900, Affiliated: 1904
Uniform Jerseys: White, Shorts: Black, Stockings: White
Website www.dfb.de
World Cup Appearances 19: 1934, 1938, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results First: 1954, 1974, 1990, 2014
Second: 1966, 1982, 1986, 2002
Third: 1934, 1970, 2006, 2010
Fourth: 1958
Continental Titles First: UEFA EURO (1972, 1980, 1996)
Second: UEFA EURO (1976, 1992, 2008)
Best Results First: FIFA Confederations Cup 2017, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 2003, 2007, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1981, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2004, 2010, 2014, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2016
Second: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1985, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 1995, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1987, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2012, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2016
Third: FIFA Confederations Cup 2005, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2007, FIFA U-17 World Cup 2011, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2002, 2008, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2000, 2004, 2008, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1988, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2008
Fourth: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1997, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 1991, 2015, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1952, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2012

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android